West Virginia’s Premises Liability Law
[…] • Breach of Duty: The property owner failed to correct or warn about a dangerous condition.
  • Causation: The hazardous condition directly caused the injury.
  • Damages: The injured party suffered measurable losses such as medical bills, lost wages, or pain and suffering.

West Virginia’s Comparative Fault Rule

West Virginia follows a modified comparative fault system. This means an injured person can recover damages even if partially at fault, as long as their fault does not exceed 50 percent. The law is codified in West Virginia Code § 55-7-13a. It states:

“In any action based on tort or any other legal theory seeking damages for personal injury… the liability of each defendant for damages shall be several only and not joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of compensatory damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault.”