West Virginia’s Premises Liability Law
[…] Slip and fall accidents can cause severe injuries and under West Virginia law, injured individuals may pursue compensation if the property owner’s negligence caused the accident. These cases fall under the broader category of premises liability.

West Virginia’s Premises Liability Law

West Virginia’s premises liability law is outlined in West Virginia Code § 55-7-28. This statute governs the liability of property owners for injuries that occur on their premises and states the following:

“A possessor of real property, including an owner, lessee or other lawful occupant, owes no duty of care to trespassers except in circumstances where the common law recognizes such a duty, including but not limited to, when the possessor engages in willful or wanton misconduct, or where the trespasser is a child and the conditions for the attractive nuisance doctrine are met.”