West Virginia’s Premises Liability Law
[…] If the plaintiff (injured party) is found more than 50 percent at fault, they cannot recover damages. If they are 50 percent or less at fault, the court reduces the award in proportion to their percentage of fault. For example, if the injured person is found 40 percent at fault and suffers $100,000 in damages, they may recover $60,000.

Statute of Limitations in Slip and Fall Cases

West Virginia law limits the time to file a personal injury lawsuit to two years. This time frame begins on the date of the accident.

West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 provides:

“Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued…”

Missing this deadline usually results in dismissal, regardless of injury severity.